←Back to overview
Crime · Epsom Downs

Reported crime in central Epsom Downs

1,179 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 51 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,179
Rate / 1,000
51
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences35430%
Anti social behaviour21718%
Public order1049%
Other theft998%
Criminal damage and arson948%
Vehicle crime877%
Burglary787%
Drugs585%
Other crime313%
Shoplifting192%
Possession of weapons141%
Bicycle theft111%
Theft from the person81%
Robbery50%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences323437242925261824322251354
Anti social behaviour25182114135121518183028217
Public order813115672111311107104
Other theft6998686981271199
Criminal damage and arson68476382911161494
Vehicle crime841111134108364587
Burglary61091161483233378
Drugs531526636311758
Other crime1363341232331
Shoplifting2121313113119
Possession of weapons421231114
Bicycle theft51112111
Theft from the person1112218
Robbery2125
Total1081081158788788580871001081351179
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Epsom Downs, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 23,249.