←Back to overview
Crime · Yorklets

Reported crime in the Yorkletts built-up area

162 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 45 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the Yorkletts built-up area, which includes Yorklets. There are no separate figures for Yorklets. What each figure covers

Total incidents
162
Rate / 1,000
45
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences5333%
Other theft2415%
Anti social behaviour2314%
Shoplifting138%
Vehicle crime117%
Criminal damage and arson117%
Burglary117%
Other crime64%
Public order53%
Drugs42%
Possession of weapons11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences114445136146453
Other theft141411224424
Anti social behaviour322332121423
Shoplifting22512113
Vehicle crime1131211111
Criminal damage and arson121221211
Burglary1132411
Other crime111216
Public order111115
Drugs1214
Possession of weapons11
Total18141315131312131017816162
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Yorklets, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,583.