←Back to overview
Crime · Westy

Reported crime in central Westy

1,400 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 57 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,400
Rate / 1,000
57
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences63946%
Public order14210%
Anti social behaviour13510%
Criminal damage and arson1148%
Other theft1027%
Drugs614%
Shoplifting554%
Vehicle crime524%
Burglary443%
Other crime322%
Possession of weapons101%
Bicycle theft71%
Robbery50%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences486355664844614269473660639
Public order13138121369910102316142
Anti social behaviour1318891335511101921135
Criminal damage and arson15663111788912910114
Other theft613871274779616102
Drugs610253358256661
Shoplifting23171053468655
Vehicle crime513431432273552
Burglary123318211118344
Other crime5435212322332
Possession of weapons111321110
Bicycle theft111137
Robbery11125
Theft from the person112
Total11613298113118114105931201241211461400
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Westy, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 24,764.