←Back to overview
Crime · Wareham

Reported crime in the parish of Wareham Town

361 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 61 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Wareham Town, which includes Wareham. There are no separate figures for Wareham. What each figure covers

Total incidents
361
Rate / 1,000
61
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11632%
Anti social behaviour9727%
Shoplifting3811%
Criminal damage and arson3510%
Other theft288%
Public order154%
Burglary134%
Vehicle crime82%
Drugs62%
Possession of weapons31%
Bicycle theft10%
Other crime10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1594776691515914116
Anti social behaviour1011767617111012997
Shoplifting2232333675238
Criminal damage and arson45541132333135
Other theft421462314128
Public order151312215
Burglary2211411113
Vehicle crime321118
Drugs11316
Possession of weapons1113
Bicycle theft11
Other crime11
Total393424222421163342423430361
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Wareham, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,876.