←Back to overview
Crime · Ware

Reported crime in the parish of Ash

252 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 46 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Ash, which includes Ware. There are no separate figures for Ware. What each figure covers

Total incidents
252
Rate / 1,000
46
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences10140%
Anti social behaviour5823%
Criminal damage and arson3413%
Other theft218%
Other crime114%
Burglary83%
Public order62%
Drugs42%
Vehicle crime42%
Shoplifting31%
Possession of weapons10%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences810841231267101011101
Anti social behaviour23544369291158
Criminal damage and arson14213421144734
Other theft313112242221
Other crime112121311
Burglary2112118
Public order111126
Drugs11114
Vehicle crime1124
Shoplifting1113
Possession of weapons11
Robbery11
Total181920172214271322222533252
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ware, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,488.