←Back to overview
Crime · Ventnor

Reported crime in Ventnor

476 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 86 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
476
Rate / 1,000
86
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences21245%
Public order5411%
Anti social behaviour5211%
Shoplifting419%
Criminal damage and arson357%
Other theft245%
Drugs163%
Burglary123%
Other crime102%
Vehicle crime92%
Possession of weapons51%
Robbery31%
Theft from the person20%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences22262423151912121621913212
Public order32298111724554
Anti social behaviour102192234354752
Shoplifting114314513511241
Criminal damage and arson3343243132735
Other theft34311232524
Drugs13521416
Burglary22124112
Other crime121221110
Vehicle crime1122129
Possession of weapons111115
Robbery1113
Theft from the person112
Bicycle theft11
Total584439553450252739343536476
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ventnor, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,566.