←Back to overview
Crime · Uppingham

Reported crime in Uppingham

273 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 58 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
273
Rate / 1,000
58
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences9434%
Anti social behaviour4115%
Criminal damage and arson2810%
Vehicle crime197%
Public order187%
Burglary176%
Other theft176%
Shoplifting145%
Other crime124%
Possession of weapons62%
Drugs52%
Bicycle theft10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences67129753109871194
Anti social behaviour33215126245741
Criminal damage and arson221342414528
Vehicle crime162222419
Public order1213142418
Burglary1231531117
Other theft133222417
Shoplifting31233214
Other crime1122221112
Possession of weapons11136
Drugs12115
Bicycle theft11
Theft from the person11
Total141932172122113816232139273
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Uppingham, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,722.