←Back to overview
Crime · Upper Street

Reported crime in the parish of Hoveton

152 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 66 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Hoveton, which includes Upper Street. There are no separate figures for Upper Street. What each figure covers

Total incidents
152
Rate / 1,000
66
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7147%
Anti social behaviour1510%
Criminal damage and arson149%
Other theft139%
Public order139%
Other crime107%
Shoplifting53%
Drugs43%
Burglary32%
Vehicle crime21%
Possession of weapons11%
Bicycle theft11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences995105342736871
Anti social behaviour2131231215
Criminal damage and arson3222121114
Other theft1211312213
Public order1232112113
Other crime312111110
Shoplifting111115
Drugs2114
Burglary1113
Vehicle crime112
Possession of weapons11
Bicycle theft11
Total1716111411912111661415152
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Upper Street, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,298.