←Back to overview
Crime · Upper Ochrwyth

Reported crime in the community of Risca West

549 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 108 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Risca West, which includes Upper Ochrwyth. There are no separate figures for Upper Ochrwyth. What each figure covers

Total incidents
549
Rate / 1,000
108
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences22842%
Anti social behaviour10920%
Criminal damage and arson468%
Public order387%
Other theft316%
Shoplifting214%
Vehicle crime204%
Burglary173%
Drugs112%
Other crime102%
Possession of weapons81%
Robbery41%
Bicycle theft41%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences19221920189221919141829228
Anti social behaviour1283714881091524109
Criminal damage and arson110152221449546
Public order2432237442538
Other theft34143512112431
Shoplifting132434421
Vehicle crime213231322120
Burglary25221211117
Drugs211132111
Other crime1422110
Possession of weapons3111118
Robbery1214
Bicycle theft134
Theft from the person112
Total405934532931444247445175549
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Upper Ochrwyth, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,086.