←Back to overview
Crime · Ulwell

Reported crime in the parish of Swanage

477 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 51 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Swanage, which includes Ulwell. There are no separate figures for Ulwell. What each figure covers

Total incidents
477
Rate / 1,000
51
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences20242%
Anti social behaviour11123%
Shoplifting378%
Other theft337%
Criminal damage and arson316%
Public order184%
Burglary143%
Vehicle crime92%
Drugs82%
Other crime71%
Possession of weapons41%
Theft from the person20%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences1612915158161617213225202
Anti social behaviour46481147211191916111
Shoplifting386103231137
Other theft312324165633
Criminal damage and arson1133113551731
Public order3111223518
Burglary3325114
Vehicle crime11212119
Drugs321118
Other crime1211117
Possession of weapons1124
Theft from the person112
Bicycle theft11
Total303425344118362345567065477
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ulwell, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,432.