←Back to overview
Crime · Ulverston

Reported crime in Ulverston

824 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 70 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
824
Rate / 1,000
70
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences44354%
Criminal damage and arson8811%
Public order759%
Other theft476%
Anti social behaviour425%
Shoplifting405%
Drugs243%
Other crime213%
Possession of weapons192%
Vehicle crime101%
Burglary81%
Theft from the person40%
Bicycle theft20%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences303542474146292237453633443
Criminal damage and arson91011857143167788
Public order3107582365861275
Other theft35443615345447
Anti social behaviour11274534355242
Shoplifting42112435367240
Drugs123213344124
Other crime411411422121
Possession of weapons22112122619
Vehicle crime12141110
Burglary111111118
Theft from the person11114
Bicycle theft112
Robbery11
Total596872797175574963847671824
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ulverston, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,821.