←Back to overview
Crime · Town

Reported crime in Town

1,219 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 154 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,219
Rate / 1,000
154
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences36630%
Shoplifting24920%
Anti social behaviour21618%
Public order1159%
Criminal damage and arson625%
Other theft605%
Vehicle crime555%
Drugs272%
Burglary242%
Other crime171%
Robbery101%
Theft from the person91%
Possession of weapons81%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences262531353514353333263934366
Shoplifting242415181220191818262530249
Anti social behaviour34241317121824208142012216
Public order910513813103151478115
Criminal damage and arson91683783524662
Other theft624651061264860
Vehicle crime710441310255455
Drugs1332333131427
Burglary3321322111524
Other crime1144221217
Robbery211121210
Theft from the person2211219
Possession of weapons11111128
Bicycle theft11
Total12110388109839611988861001141121219
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Town, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,895.