←Back to overview
Crime · Timberden Bottom

Reported crime in the parish of Shoreham

183 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 53 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Shoreham, which includes Timberden Bottom. There are no separate figures for Timberden Bottom. What each figure covers

Total incidents
183
Rate / 1,000
53
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6334%
Vehicle crime2916%
Criminal damage and arson2715%
Anti social behaviour158%
Other theft148%
Burglary127%
Public order84%
Other crime53%
Theft from the person42%
Drugs32%
Bicycle theft21%
Robbery11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences7331116111162263
Vehicle crime22132373212129
Criminal damage and arson151222427127
Anti social behaviour21221212215
Other theft21123121114
Burglary112511112
Public order3111118
Other crime111115
Theft from the person11114
Drugs1113
Bicycle theft112
Robbery11
Total151610142418161830868183
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Timberden Bottom, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,473.