←Back to overview
Crime · Thickholme

Reported crime in the parish of Windermere and Bowness

711 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 93 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Windermere and Bowness, which includes Thickholme. There are no separate figures for Thickholme. What each figure covers

Total incidents
711
Rate / 1,000
93
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences35950%
Criminal damage and arson8712%
Public order608%
Other theft578%
Drugs385%
Shoplifting385%
Anti social behaviour375%
Burglary122%
Vehicle crime71%
Possession of weapons51%
Other crime51%
Theft from the person30%
Bicycle theft20%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences322623203432203437382637359
Criminal damage and arson21115313975357787
Public order94536424794360
Other theft483110371753557
Drugs3213447361438
Shoplifting5524333352338
Anti social behaviour6125243327237
Burglary211311312
Vehicle crime11237
Possession of weapons111115
Other crime1315
Theft from the person123
Bicycle theft22
Robbery11
Total625851317764535864725566711
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Thickholme, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,666.