←Back to overview
Crime · The Dene

Reported crime in central The Dene

235 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 49 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
235
Rate / 1,000
49
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences10243%
Anti social behaviour5423%
Criminal damage and arson2912%
Public order136%
Other theft115%
Vehicle crime94%
Burglary73%
Other crime63%
Drugs31%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences2681051071173726102
Anti social behaviour392921333510454
Criminal damage and arson3124312121029
Public order12112211213
Other theft232111111
Vehicle crime112111119
Burglary211127
Other crime111216
Drugs1113
Bicycle theft11
Total352716191714221211172025235
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering The Dene, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,836.