←Back to overview
Crime · The Clump

Reported crime in central The Clump

1,286 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 53 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,286
Rate / 1,000
53
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences43234%
Anti social behaviour19715%
Vehicle crime13510%
Other theft1129%
Public order1028%
Criminal damage and arson1028%
Burglary605%
Shoplifting484%
Drugs302%
Other crime262%
Bicycle theft232%
Theft from the person81%
Possession of weapons71%
Robbery40%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences252535273940513839294638432
Anti social behaviour1491215114201722312913197
Vehicle crime811121920875813177135
Other theft8561110128101110912112
Public order101285637411121410102
Criminal damage and arson893411682051099102
Burglary36245945628660
Shoplifting65223364834248
Drugs11264523311130
Other crime41231422212226
Bicycle theft241212432223
Theft from the person2121118
Possession of weapons311117
Robbery1124
Total92898599111971181141201181401031286
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering The Clump, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 24,217.