←Back to overview
Crime · Teynham

Reported crime in Teynham

554 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 82 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
554
Rate / 1,000
82
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour17732%
Violence and sexual offences17031%
Criminal damage and arson5911%
Other theft397%
Vehicle crime214%
Burglary214%
Other crime173%
Public order163%
Shoplifting153%
Drugs112%
Possession of weapons31%
Robbery20%
Theft from the person20%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour2217114126141611171532177
Violence and sexual offences1313121511202591715119170
Criminal damage and arson56345737353859
Other theft31259221234539
Vehicle crime154221131121
Burglary43121441121
Other crime125251117
Public order12113241116
Shoplifting11131421115
Drugs11143111
Possession of weapons123
Robbery112
Theft from the person112
Bicycle theft11
Total485343344440644543463559554
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Teynham, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,766.