←Back to overview
Crime · Teignmouth

Reported crime in Teignmouth

1,135 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 76 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,135
Rate / 1,000
76
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences48543%
Anti social behaviour14613%
Criminal damage and arson999%
Shoplifting979%
Other theft908%
Public order787%
Burglary383%
Other crime272%
Vehicle crime232%
Drugs202%
Possession of weapons182%
Robbery50%
Bicycle theft50%
Theft from the person40%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences415339415847402433323740485
Anti social behaviour271013161895510121110146
Criminal damage and arson899101110629691099
Shoplifting58397459105151797
Other theft14841195766551090
Public order7151131633569978
Burglary7417111456138
Other crime22151142322227
Vehicle crime1211234124223
Drugs133132212220
Possession of weapons121232311218
Robbery12115
Bicycle theft21115
Theft from the person11114
Total1141148910012290785589761011071135
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Teignmouth, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 14,932.