←Back to overview
Crime · Taverham

Reported crime in Taverham

259 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 26 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
259
Rate / 1,000
26
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences14054%
Anti social behaviour4216%
Criminal damage and arson228%
Other theft145%
Public order145%
Shoplifting62%
Burglary52%
Other crime52%
Drugs42%
Bicycle theft42%
Possession of weapons21%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences16101114157891191317140
Anti social behaviour23235443355342
Criminal damage and arson312142223222
Other theft21221221114
Public order212121111214
Shoplifting1111116
Burglary12115
Other crime111115
Drugs2114
Bicycle theft44
Possession of weapons112
Theft from the person11
Total261727232816181716202526259
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Taverham, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,837.