Hamlet · Hampshire

Stokes Bay

Postcode PO12 · South East, England

Where the figures come from

  • Around Stokes Bay
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses come from the postcodes in this square.
  • Centre of Stokes Bay
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£306,250Median · 98 sales in 12 months▲+9% above national averageCentral Stokes BayView sales →
Crime47 / 1,000600 incidents in 12 months▲-50% well below national averageCentral Stokes BayView breakdown →
Broadband164.8 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now=-1% on par with national averageCentral Stokes BayView coverage →
Schools10 schools9 primary, 1 secondary · latest Ofsted resultsCentral Stokes Bay and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene91% top-rated20 of 22 businesses rated 5-star▲+16% notably above national averageCentral Stokes BayView ratings →
Flood riskRiver AlverNearest riverCentre of Stokes BayView assessment →
Businesses152Top: Construction, Professional services, Real estate▲+81% well above national averageCentral Stokes BayView directory →
Planning369Within 5 km, 12 months · 24 in last 30 days · 81 pending · 271 approved · Gosport councilWithin 5 km of Stokes BayView applications →
TransportPortsmouth Harbour4.4 km awayNearest to Stokes BayLive departures →
Explore around Stokes Bay