←Back to overview
Crime · St Stephen

Reported crime in the parish of Abbots Langley

1,516 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 69 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Abbots Langley, which includes St Stephen. There are no separate figures for St Stephen. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,516
Rate / 1,000
69
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences60540%
Anti social behaviour28519%
Criminal damage and arson966%
Public order896%
Vehicle crime886%
Shoplifting856%
Other theft825%
Burglary745%
Drugs594%
Other crime272%
Possession of weapons131%
Theft from the person70%
Robbery60%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences445552574357484049454966605
Anti social behaviour271933162315241120304225285
Criminal damage and arson4151389122110810496
Public order3488881073591689
Vehicle crime86124107684125688
Shoplifting3716139936914585
Other theft85765654106101082
Burglary225991366775374
Drugs113654610488359
Other crime534143113227
Possession of weapons42111111113
Theft from the person1121117
Robbery1111116
Total107118152131127135115981171261471431516
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering St Stephen, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 21,954.