←Back to overview
Crime · Singleton

Reported crime in the parish of Great Chart with Singleton

648 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 61 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Great Chart with Singleton, which includes Singleton. There are no separate figures for Singleton. What each figure covers

Total incidents
648
Rate / 1,000
61
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences25439%
Anti social behaviour13020%
Criminal damage and arson609%
Other theft467%
Shoplifting406%
Vehicle crime244%
Other crime223%
Burglary203%
Drugs203%
Public order152%
Possession of weapons71%
Robbery51%
Bicycle theft51%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences222516241120212123152729254
Anti social behaviour181448556512132416130
Criminal damage and arson12856452535560
Other theft36124343368346
Shoplifting2214514213640
Vehicle crime143133422124
Other crime113513122322
Burglary653111320
Drugs311125312120
Public order211162215
Possession of weapons1211117
Robbery1135
Bicycle theft235
Total676627503947483961458772648
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Singleton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,710.