←Back to overview
Crime · Senghenydd

Reported crime in the community of Aber Valley

586 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 90 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Aber Valley, which includes Senghenydd. There are no separate figures for Senghenydd. What each figure covers

Total incidents
586
Rate / 1,000
90
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences24642%
Anti social behaviour10017%
Public order6010%
Criminal damage and arson6010%
Other crime264%
Vehicle crime254%
Drugs183%
Burglary153%
Other theft153%
Possession of weapons112%
Shoplifting71%
Robbery31%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences352818182215202110212216246
Anti social behaviour915912848138437100
Public order913126516444560
Criminal damage and arson78149115163560
Other crime45112153426
Vehicle crime132631242125
Drugs21134111418
Burglary211114112115
Other theft1112511315
Possession of weapons131131111
Shoplifting2111117
Robbery1113
Total747535425649485340413142586
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Senghenydd, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,505.