←Back to overview
Crime · Seasalter

Reported crime in central Seasalter

706 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 87 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
706
Rate / 1,000
87
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Shoplifting27940%
Violence and sexual offences17625%
Anti social behaviour679%
Other theft477%
Vehicle crime375%
Criminal damage and arson304%
Burglary203%
Drugs162%
Other crime162%
Public order132%
Robbery20%
Bicycle theft10%
Possession of weapons10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Shoplifting252334171129241338252614279
Violence and sexual offences15132113157141616151318176
Anti social behaviour438422864710967
Other theft16523337145747
Vehicle crime6458161221137
Criminal damage and arson22223356530
Burglary223426120
Drugs2221242116
Other crime21211221416
Public order2112231113
Robbery22
Bicycle theft11
Possession of weapons11
Theft from the person11
Total575777514153635368626460706
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Seasalter, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,109.