←Back to overview
Crime · Scratby

Reported crime in the parish of Ormesby St. Margaret with Scratby

201 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 43 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Ormesby St. Margaret with Scratby, which includes Scratby. There are no separate figures for Scratby. What each figure covers

Total incidents
201
Rate / 1,000
43
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11758%
Anti social behaviour2110%
Other theft2010%
Criminal damage and arson136%
Public order94%
Other crime84%
Burglary42%
Drugs42%
Shoplifting21%
Theft from the person10%
Vehicle crime10%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences2491871545448910117
Anti social behaviour37111122321
Other theft31132243120
Criminal damage and arson12221211113
Public order2122119
Other crime11211118
Burglary11114
Drugs11114
Shoplifting112
Theft from the person11
Vehicle crime11
Possession of weapons11
Total35212617211010810111517201
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Scratby, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,703.