←Back to overview
Crime · Saltram

Reported crime in central Saltram

951 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 70 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
951
Rate / 1,000
70
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences38841%
Shoplifting15016%
Anti social behaviour11612%
Criminal damage and arson819%
Other theft798%
Public order475%
Vehicle crime303%
Drugs152%
Other crime141%
Possession of weapons121%
Burglary81%
Robbery61%
Theft from the person40%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences422230292039322037404235388
Shoplifting1469187181013616924150
Anti social behaviour201571711334106911116
Criminal damage and arson48763621010781081
Other theft7116857335156379
Public order62711344517647
Vehicle crime3223453322130
Drugs31415115
Other crime71122114
Possession of weapons21123312
Burglary21148
Robbery111126
Theft from the person1214
Bicycle theft11
Total986979855582635886919293951
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Saltram, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 13,578.