←Back to overview
Crime · Ringmore

Reported crime in the parish of Shaldon

99 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 40 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Shaldon, which includes Ringmore. There are no separate figures for Ringmore. What each figure covers

Total incidents
99
Rate / 1,000
40
Categories
9
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences4444%
Criminal damage and arson1010%
Other theft1010%
Public order1010%
Burglary99%
Anti social behaviour88%
Vehicle crime33%
Drugs33%
Other crime22%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences433112231056444
Criminal damage and arson211131110
Other theft22111310
Public order21113210
Burglary1131129
Anti social behaviour11111218
Vehicle crime123
Drugs123
Other crime22
Total1195544741211141399
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ringmore, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,451.