←Back to overview
Crime · Ridgeway

Reported crime in the parish of Eckington

973 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 82 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Eckington, which includes Ridgeway. There are no separate figures for Ridgeway. What each figure covers

Total incidents
973
Rate / 1,000
82
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences39541%
Anti social behaviour16617%
Public order758%
Shoplifting758%
Criminal damage and arson667%
Other theft596%
Vehicle crime404%
Burglary374%
Other crime273%
Drugs192%
Possession of weapons51%
Bicycle theft40%
Theft from the person30%
Robbery20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences283939282820403534313538395
Anti social behaviour221514161212141312101313166
Public order9810431639661075
Shoplifting551186538763875
Criminal damage and arson355899811012566
Other theft27645633856459
Vehicle crime342102321442340
Burglary343242446537
Other crime226342222227
Drugs41311233119
Possession of weapons111115
Bicycle theft2114
Theft from the person1113
Robbery112
Total819296837462857192717690973
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ridgeway, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,845.