←Back to overview
Crime · Penton Hook

Reported crime in Penton Hook

557 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 190 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
557
Rate / 1,000
190
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences14726%
Drugs12923%
Anti social behaviour9417%
Public order468%
Other theft428%
Possession of weapons285%
Criminal damage and arson244%
Burglary153%
Vehicle crime132%
Other crime92%
Bicycle theft51%
Robbery31%
Shoplifting10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences202472168981011212147
Drugs63802042176129
Anti social behaviour8941697654128694
Public order44211222855146
Other theft71022312553242
Possession of weapons114311126828
Criminal damage and arson121112319324
Burglary3112142115
Vehicle crime2221122113
Other crime11111229
Bicycle theft145
Robbery1113
Shoplifting11
Theft from the person11
Total4254271404626252829526028557
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Penton Hook, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,930.