←Back to overview
Crime · Penlon

Reported crime in the community of Amlwch

315 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 85 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Amlwch, which includes Penlon. There are no separate figures for Penlon. What each figure covers

Total incidents
315
Rate / 1,000
85
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences14947%
Anti social behaviour7925%
Public order217%
Drugs196%
Criminal damage and arson186%
Burglary83%
Shoplifting52%
Other theft52%
Possession of weapons52%
Other crime41%
Robbery10%
Vehicle crime10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences137221812119813121212149
Anti social behaviour4453239861214979
Public order23123314221
Drugs44512319
Criminal damage and arson21431112318
Burglary11121118
Shoplifting111115
Other theft1225
Possession of weapons11215
Other crime1214
Robbery11
Vehicle crime11
Total232229292424242724323027315
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Penlon, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,694.