Hamlet · Bristol, City of

Pen Pole Wood

Postcode BS11 · South West, England

Where the figures come from

  • Around Pen Pole Wood
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses come from the postcodes in this square.
  • Centre of Pen Pole Wood
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£297,500Median · 145 sales in 12 months▲+6% above national averageCentral Pen Pole WoodView sales →
Crime127 / 1,0003,182 incidents in 12 months▼+34% well above national averageCentral Pen Pole WoodView breakdown →
Broadband210.2 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▲+26% notably above national averageCentral Pen Pole WoodView coverage →
Schools10 schools6 primary, 3 other, 1 secondary · latest Ofsted resultsCentral Pen Pole Wood and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene72% top-rated53 of 74 businesses rated 5-star▼-8% below national averageCentral Pen Pole WoodView ratings →
Flood riskRiver AvonNearest riverCentre of Pen Pole WoodView assessment →
Businesses539Top: Retail & wholesale, Real estate, Construction▲+540% well above national averageCentral Pen Pole WoodView directory →
Planning1,143Within 5 km, 12 months · 3 in last 30 days · 207 pending · 845 approved · Bristol councilWithin 5 km of Pen Pole WoodView applications →
TransportShirehampton1.1 km awayNearest to Pen Pole WoodLive departures →
Explore around Pen Pole Wood