←Back to overview
Crime · Oakham

Reported crime in Oakham

779 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 58 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
779
Rate / 1,000
58
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences27235%
Shoplifting11915%
Anti social behaviour11515%
Criminal damage and arson668%
Public order668%
Other theft506%
Drugs253%
Vehicle crime243%
Burglary213%
Possession of weapons61%
Theft from the person61%
Other crime41%
Bicycle theft30%
Robbery20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences29302130192021231993417272
Shoplifting610514971271416136119
Anti social behaviour161112651310896118115
Criminal damage and arson5547386829966
Public order828635344312866
Other theft5144387562550
Drugs412123253225
Vehicle crime2113311416124
Burglary231221125221
Possession of weapons11316
Theft from the person111216
Other crime1124
Bicycle theft1113
Robbery112
Total806358744967666357519457779
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Oakham, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 13,503.