←Back to overview
Crime · Newlands

Reported crime in central Newlands

1,179 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 75 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,179
Rate / 1,000
75
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences48641%
Anti social behaviour20718%
Criminal damage and arson1019%
Other theft696%
Public order656%
Other crime645%
Shoplifting635%
Vehicle crime454%
Drugs252%
Burglary232%
Possession of weapons121%
Robbery101%
Bicycle theft50%
Theft from the person40%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences402728394042483441514353486
Anti social behaviour1721231619991016261922207
Criminal damage and arson88791099789710101
Other theft4341613665741069
Public order253662772412965
Other crime24496676516864
Shoplifting672331187814363
Vehicle crime37222764451245
Drugs1515223121225
Burglary113314115323
Possession of weapons141111312
Robbery1211111210
Bicycle theft11215
Theft from the person11114
Total8595769496969988921171151261179
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Newlands, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 15,743.