←Back to overview
Crime · Neasham

Reported crime in Neasham

356 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 99 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
356
Rate / 1,000
99
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences14541%
Anti social behaviour9126%
Criminal damage and arson4613%
Burglary195%
Public order154%
Other theft144%
Other crime103%
Vehicle crime72%
Shoplifting21%
Drugs21%
Possession of weapons21%
Bicycle theft21%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences131312231714611821115145
Anti social behaviour81618427366561091
Criminal damage and arson22675123438346
Burglary23128319
Public order22311112215
Other theft41111221114
Other crime122112110
Vehicle crime31127
Shoplifting112
Drugs112
Possession of weapons22
Bicycle theft112
Theft from the person11
Total284442392826112523223236356
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Neasham, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,584.