←Back to overview
Crime · Mowshurst

Reported crime in the parish of Edenbridge

933 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 94 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Edenbridge, which includes Mowshurst. There are no separate figures for Mowshurst. What each figure covers

Total incidents
933
Rate / 1,000
94
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences32034%
Anti social behaviour21423%
Criminal damage and arson9911%
Shoplifting798%
Other theft637%
Drugs323%
Other crime303%
Burglary253%
Vehicle crime232%
Public order232%
Possession of weapons142%
Robbery51%
Bicycle theft51%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences242518202738223230311934320
Anti social behaviour12162313817102126143123214
Criminal damage and arson41412899791026999
Shoplifting10127537106467279
Other theft64877346634563
Drugs2432214523432
Other crime53342313112230
Burglary133133235125
Vehicle crime34124331223
Public order141712311223
Possession of weapons2122312114
Robbery111115
Bicycle theft111115
Theft from the person11
Total678983706085699484678283933
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Mowshurst, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,883.