←Back to overview
Crime · Matchams

Reported crime in the parish of St. Leonards and St. Ives

344 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 44 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of St. Leonards and St. Ives, which includes Matchams. There are no separate figures for Matchams. What each figure covers

Total incidents
344
Rate / 1,000
44
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences12336%
Anti social behaviour7622%
Vehicle crime3310%
Other theft3310%
Criminal damage and arson268%
Burglary185%
Public order165%
Drugs72%
Bicycle theft41%
Other crime31%
Shoplifting21%
Possession of weapons21%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences251311471476121176123
Anti social behaviour6652288377111176
Vehicle crime14331543241233
Other theft42212261551233
Criminal damage and arson94113213226
Burglary141236118
Public order411221112116
Drugs112217
Bicycle theft314
Other crime1113
Shoplifting112
Possession of weapons22
Robbery11
Total494124141636331728382226344
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Matchams, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,906.