←Back to overview
Crime · Marsh Mills

Reported crime in central Marsh Mills

1,331 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 72 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,331
Rate / 1,000
72
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences57743%
Shoplifting17713%
Anti social behaviour15211%
Other theft1199%
Criminal damage and arson1038%
Public order746%
Vehicle crime332%
Other crime302%
Drugs222%
Possession of weapons161%
Burglary111%
Robbery91%
Theft from the person50%
Bicycle theft30%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences514548464649464553435055577
Shoplifting9201028129626142788177
Anti social behaviour161716710914913171212152
Other theft101279968132101518119
Criminal damage and arson69524166121013119103
Public order7236461254781074
Vehicle crime2443423322433
Other crime7111215433230
Drugs163281122
Possession of weapons2121324116
Burglary1111114111
Robbery21111129
Theft from the person12115
Bicycle theft1113
Total1131199810596991081241101261151181331
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Marsh Mills, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 18,589.