←Back to overview
Crime · Marl

Reported crime in the community of Conwy

1,148 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 73 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Conwy, which includes Marl. There are no separate figures for Marl. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,148
Rate / 1,000
73
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences45540%
Anti social behaviour27424%
Public order827%
Criminal damage and arson746%
Shoplifting666%
Other theft605%
Vehicle crime343%
Other crime343%
Burglary313%
Drugs182%
Possession of weapons121%
Bicycle theft40%
Theft from the person30%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences344025343729434734404745455
Anti social behaviour322912282013242225281922274
Public order10154712452567582
Criminal damage and arson117555324879874
Shoplifting610855533157866
Other theft123234127755960
Vehicle crime2212211723234
Other crime1112331442334
Burglary4374222131231
Drugs133121131218
Possession of weapons132221112
Bicycle theft2114
Theft from the person1113
Robbery11
Total114120818891749291891041001041148
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Marl, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 15,706.