←Back to overview
Crime · Lower Gamesley

Reported crime in the Gamesley built-up area

497 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 86 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the Gamesley built-up area, which includes Lower Gamesley. There are no separate figures for Lower Gamesley. What each figure covers

Total incidents
497
Rate / 1,000
86
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences22144%
Anti social behaviour7816%
Public order449%
Other theft367%
Criminal damage and arson357%
Vehicle crime204%
Drugs184%
Other crime173%
Burglary122%
Possession of weapons82%
Shoplifting41%
Robbery20%
Bicycle theft10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences121222171920101829291716221
Anti social behaviour674331121212105378
Public order5363243374444
Other theft23335324242336
Criminal damage and arson2423242715335
Vehicle crime2522311111120
Drugs141311141118
Other crime1252411117
Burglary111112121112
Possession of weapons21418
Shoplifting1214
Robbery22
Bicycle theft11
Theft from the person11
Total303248324436384565553834497
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Lower Gamesley, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,762.