←Back to overview
Crime · Longthorpe

Reported crime in central Longthorpe

1,222 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 105 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,222
Rate / 1,000
105
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences53244%
Anti social behaviour22118%
Criminal damage and arson11810%
Public order796%
Drugs756%
Vehicle crime464%
Other theft454%
Burglary373%
Other crime343%
Possession of weapons141%
Bicycle theft71%
Shoplifting50%
Theft from the person50%
Robbery40%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences543826585533454731456535532
Anti social behaviour18211616201614922252321221
Criminal damage and arson867112048101251116118
Public order571247882179979
Drugs5351111474855775
Vehicle crime24435614644346
Other theft43625114364645
Burglary13111615465337
Other crime434362234334
Possession of weapons2122212214
Bicycle theft1111127
Shoplifting11215
Theft from the person12115
Robbery11114
Total999382112128899288931041341081222
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Longthorpe, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,692.