←Back to overview
Crime · Locking

Reported crime in Locking

377 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 76 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
377
Rate / 1,000
76
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences15641%
Anti social behaviour6317%
Public order359%
Criminal damage and arson339%
Other theft257%
Shoplifting164%
Burglary144%
Vehicle crime103%
Drugs103%
Other crime82%
Possession of weapons62%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences851211162317911111914156
Anti social behaviour663367516281063
Public order323258541235
Criminal damage and arson52225422143133
Other theft1412412144125
Shoplifting11413212116
Burglary223312114
Vehicle crime111213110
Drugs21122210
Other crime1112218
Possession of weapons111126
Bicycle theft11
Total272527204054322229264332377
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Locking, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,951.