←Back to overview
Crime · Kingsdown

Reported crime in the parish of Box

260 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 46 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Box, which includes Kingsdown. There are no separate figures for Kingsdown. What each figure covers

Total incidents
260
Rate / 1,000
46
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences10038%
Anti social behaviour5320%
Criminal damage and arson2911%
Public order197%
Burglary166%
Other theft135%
Vehicle crime104%
Other crime93%
Shoplifting31%
Drugs31%
Possession of weapons31%
Theft from the person10%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences3123168119814718100
Anti social behaviour26662732534753
Criminal damage and arson2261213234329
Public order21331322219
Burglary211712216
Other theft11112114113
Vehicle crime212112110
Other crime1113219
Shoplifting1113
Drugs213
Possession of weapons1113
Theft from the person11
Bicycle theft11
Total92519341933221624181823260
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Kingsdown, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,666.