←Back to overview
Crime · Irons Bottom

Reported crime in the parish of Salfords and Sidlow

438 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 96 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Salfords and Sidlow, which includes Irons Bottom. There are no separate figures for Irons Bottom. What each figure covers

Total incidents
438
Rate / 1,000
96
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences16939%
Public order6515%
Anti social behaviour4811%
Criminal damage and arson358%
Other theft338%
Vehicle crime266%
Drugs245%
Other crime143%
Burglary113%
Shoplifting51%
Bicycle theft31%
Possession of weapons31%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences15141014121915221281810169
Public order645151484175565
Anti social behaviour6654216383448
Criminal damage and arson16354143411235
Other theft32342141335233
Vehicle crime21243221323126
Drugs212323321524
Other crime4122211114
Burglary1212112111
Shoplifting111115
Bicycle theft1113
Possession of weapons213
Theft from the person112
Total393734533033473725323932438
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Irons Bottom, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,551.