←Back to overview
Crime · Ingst

Reported crime in the parish of Olveston

158 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 43 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Olveston, which includes Ingst. There are no separate figures for Ingst. What each figure covers

Total incidents
158
Rate / 1,000
43
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6642%
Other theft2013%
Public order2013%
Criminal damage and arson138%
Anti social behaviour138%
Burglary117%
Vehicle crime53%
Other crime53%
Shoplifting32%
Robbery11%
Drugs11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences975105412614366
Other theft12232124320
Public order112232242120
Criminal damage and arson2121311213
Anti social behaviour23122313
Burglary311112211
Vehicle crime12115
Other crime2125
Shoplifting1113
Robbery11
Drugs11
Total141412181759410202015158
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ingst, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,635.