←Back to overview
Crime · Hulme

Reported crime in the parish of Werrington

615 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 76 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Werrington, which includes Hulme. There are no separate figures for Hulme. What each figure covers

Total incidents
615
Rate / 1,000
76
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences27445%
Anti social behaviour12821%
Public order488%
Criminal damage and arson488%
Other crime325%
Other theft295%
Drugs173%
Vehicle crime163%
Burglary152%
Possession of weapons41%
Shoplifting30%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences172316193826242930202111274
Anti social behaviour4879346126222720128
Public order47922331552548
Criminal damage and arson32324336348748
Other crime36111354211432
Other theft122244325429
Drugs21123141217
Vehicle crime512114216
Burglary11231111415
Possession of weapons1214
Shoplifting1113
Robbery11
Total365042415650495647637352615
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hulme, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,090.