←Back to overview
Crime · Hook

Reported crime in the parish of Upton-upon-Severn

357 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 82 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Upton-upon-Severn, which includes Hook. There are no separate figures for Hook. What each figure covers

Total incidents
357
Rate / 1,000
82
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences13438%
Shoplifting8323%
Anti social behaviour3710%
Criminal damage and arson308%
Burglary236%
Other theft175%
Public order144%
Other crime82%
Vehicle crime41%
Robbery21%
Possession of weapons21%
Drugs21%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences8111471165121392117134
Shoplifting1666169812811083
Anti social behaviour862221425537
Criminal damage and arson32314431215130
Burglary12521711323
Other theft1421332117
Public order321111211114
Other crime2121118
Vehicle crime1124
Robbery112
Possession of weapons112
Drugs112
Bicycle theft11
Total264032232321333135253137357
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hook, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,349.