←Back to overview
Crime · Hook

Reported crime in Hook

438 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 45 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
438
Rate / 1,000
45
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences18141%
Vehicle crime5412%
Anti social behaviour4611%
Shoplifting286%
Other theft276%
Criminal damage and arson266%
Public order256%
Burglary225%
Other crime92%
Drugs82%
Possession of weapons51%
Robbery41%
Bicycle theft20%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences2229911122313175111217181
Vehicle crime1365821241354
Anti social behaviour2105724353546
Shoplifting23462414228
Other theft4512311132427
Criminal damage and arson291141133126
Public order334241312225
Burglary224222421122
Other crime22111119
Drugs131128
Possession of weapons12115
Robbery1124
Bicycle theft112
Theft from the person11
Total373446384548273045283030438
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hook, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,657.