←Back to overview
Crime · Hemsted

Reported crime in the parish of Lyminge

205 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 43 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Lyminge, which includes Hemsted. There are no separate figures for Hemsted. What each figure covers

Total incidents
205
Rate / 1,000
43
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences5225%
Anti social behaviour3316%
Other theft199%
Public order189%
Drugs189%
Vehicle crime147%
Other crime147%
Criminal damage and arson136%
Burglary115%
Possession of weapons84%
Shoplifting42%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences647272331341052
Anti social behaviour4222223266233
Other theft132121131419
Public order4221321318
Drugs111641111118
Vehicle crime231142114
Other crime21442114
Criminal damage and arson1114121213
Burglary2111111311
Possession of weapons111238
Shoplifting11114
Theft from the person11
Total14222091516261311171527205
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hemsted, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,783.