←Back to overview
Crime · Hemsby

Reported crime in Hemsby

229 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 64 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
229
Rate / 1,000
64
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences12153%
Anti social behaviour3013%
Public order198%
Criminal damage and arson125%
Other crime115%
Other theft115%
Burglary83%
Shoplifting63%
Possession of weapons42%
Drugs31%
Theft from the person31%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences12141310565813111014121
Anti social behaviour10711323330
Public order1312121312219
Criminal damage and arson11313312
Other crime1211221111
Other theft22212211
Burglary11112118
Shoplifting1326
Possession of weapons224
Drugs1113
Theft from the person123
Bicycle theft11
Total27262516913111324201827229
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hemsby, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,569.