←Back to overview
Crime · Hele

Reported crime in the parish of Bude-Stratton

697 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 66 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Bude-Stratton, which includes Hele. There are no separate figures for Hele. What each figure covers

Total incidents
697
Rate / 1,000
66
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences33147%
Anti social behaviour7511%
Shoplifting649%
Criminal damage and arson639%
Other theft639%
Public order426%
Burglary213%
Other crime101%
Vehicle crime91%
Possession of weapons51%
Theft from the person51%
Drugs41%
Bicycle theft30%
Robbery20%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences232130273425242831312532331
Anti social behaviour1212812515857975
Shoplifting118771445813564
Criminal damage and arson45646244748963
Other theft886243328211663
Public order84362212334442
Burglary2251413321
Other crime1211211110
Vehicle crime1131219
Possession of weapons21115
Theft from the person11215
Drugs1124
Bicycle theft1113
Robbery112
Total746263505747395170476572697
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hele, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,594.